KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

alarm trig

French translation: Signal d'alarme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alarm trig
French translation:Signal d'alarme
Entered by: raietu

17:09 Jun 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: alarm trig
After the delay time set on the Configuration Switch, the error output PSTN ERROR will be activated providing an alarm trig to the alarm transmitter.

(telecom)
raietu
France
un signal d alarme
Explanation:
en francais on dit un signal d alarme
Selected response from:

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5déclenchement d'alarmeRHELLER
5 +3un signal d alarmeRemy Robine NAHUM
5 +2un signal d alarmeRemy Robine NAHUM
5un signal d alarmeRemy Robine NAHUM


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
déclenchement d'alarme


Explanation:
trig = trigger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 18:32:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

déclenchement is different from signal

just as trigger is different from signal in English

Notre modèle d\'antivol; Le déclenchement du signal d\'alarme. ...
cso.ulb.ac.be/~jlcolot/udep/jlc/Documents/OJC/ ARBordet/antivol/antivol000404TOC.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Chinoise
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins
  -> merci Geneviève

agree  Etienne Amblard
13 mins
  -> merci Etienne

agree  fcl
9 hrs
  -> merci François

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un signal d alarme


Explanation:
en francais on dit un signal d alarme

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est mieux dans le contexte
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: qui envoie un signal d'alarme à l'émetteur...
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un signal d alarme


Explanation:
en francais on dit un signal d alarme

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un signal d alarme


Explanation:
en francais on dit un signal d alarme

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: encore une fois:=) d'alarme
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Gilles a raison
4 mins