KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Fold back/Fold down

French translation: Relever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fold back
French translation:Relever
Entered by: raietu

21:02 Jun 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fold back/Fold down
Fold back the SIM card holder. Insert the SIM card gently into the holder. The SIM card circuits should be turned down towards the connectors of the SIM card holder. Fold down the SIM card holder.
raietu
France
relever/rabattre
Explanation:
Connaissant le système habituel pour insérer les cartes SIM, c'est ce que je dirais.
Selected response from:

Arnold Baren
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4relever/rabattre
Arnold Baren
4dépliez/repliez
fcl
4relever/abaisserGuereau


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relever/abaisser


Explanation:
No references.
Un bon dictionnaire suffira.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépliez/repliez


Explanation:
éventuellement.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arnold Baren: On ne peut plier/déplier que des objets souples vêtements, draps, nappes...)
11 hrs
  -> les objets articulés également, Arnold : les mètres pliants, les chaises pliantes, les vélos pliants, etc.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relever/rabattre


Explanation:
Connaissant le système habituel pour insérer les cartes SIM, c'est ce que je dirais.

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Je ne connais pas le système SIM, mais c'est ce que j'avais voulu mettre au départ
33 mins
  -> merci

agree  fcl: vous devez avoir raison.
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad
16 hrs
  -> merci