International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

field based devices

French translation: sur le terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field-base
French translation:sur le terrain
Entered by: Anne Peltier

11:48 Jun 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: field based devices
Our history of deploying field based devices has allowed us to build a test environment to simulate the harshest of conditions
Anne Peltier
France
déploiement d'appareillage sur le terrain
Explanation:
déploiement d'une logistique (? informatique ? de travaux publics ? etc...suivant contexte) sur le terrain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Based on extensive field- based research, this paper presents protection problems
and ... Se fondant sur des recherches approfondies conduites sur le terrain, cet \"
http://www.yorku.ca/crs/DMs Refuge Pages/Vol 20 No 2 Printab...

\"et d\'apprendre directement sur
le terrain ... All courses are very hands-on, practical and field-based, with few \"
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/X7925M/X7925M07.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.

Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Appareils, périphériques (basés) sur site
GILOU
4 +2déploiement d'appareillage sur le terrain
Florence B
3field based devices
Luc Buyse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Appareils, périphériques (basés) sur site


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déploiement d'appareillage sur le terrain


Explanation:
déploiement d'une logistique (? informatique ? de travaux publics ? etc...suivant contexte) sur le terrain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Based on extensive field- based research, this paper presents protection problems
and ... Se fondant sur des recherches approfondies conduites sur le terrain, cet \"
http://www.yorku.ca/crs/DMs Refuge Pages/Vol 20 No 2 Printab...

\"et d\'apprendre directement sur
le terrain ... All courses are very hands-on, practical and field-based, with few \"
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/X7925M/X7925M07.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.

Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
1 hr
  -> merci John

agree  MikeGarcia: C'est trés bien ca!!!
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field based devices


Explanation:
Depend du contexte - Celà pouraît être : " La base principal des engins ou dispositif

Luc Buyse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4