International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

de-confliction

French translation: désescalade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-confliction
French translation:désescalade
Entered by: Francis MARC

05:29 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: de-confliction
UNITED NATIONS
POWERPOINT PRESENTATION

!!!!!TIGHT DEADLINE TODAY 1600 GMT!!!!

Operation Green Quest
Maximize U.S. Government Targeting and Investigative Response

Maximize De-Confliction and Continuity of U.S. Government Operations and External Foreign Contacts

Exploit All Source and Terrorist Financial Related Intelligence

THANKS! Olive
Bram Poldervaart
désescalade
Explanation:
je viens de penser à cette expression pas très académique mais explicite et très utilisée par les journalistes pour qualifier les efforts pour désmorcer des conflits latents ou naissants
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4désescalade
Francis MARC
4prévention des conflitsIsabelle Séjourné
4la solution des conflitsDPolice
2résolution de conflits d'intérêt
Francis MARC


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
résolution de conflits d'intérêt


Explanation:
cela semble vouloir dire ça ....

mais je n'ai pas encore trouvé la confirmation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 06:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trouvé sur le Web:

EDWARD DE BONO\'S MESSAGES - 27th December 1999


\'Confliction\' and \'De-confliction\'
Here is a simple project for the new millenium. We need peace and the ability to get on with each other. I once invented the word \'confliction\' which means the process of building up towards a conflict. Once the conflict zone has been entered then a new process takes over and it is very difficult to reverse out of a conflict by just wishing it away. There is also the word \'de-confliction\' which means preventing the build up of confliction.

Concepts are important. But we have very few concepts to help de-confliction. We can say \"I am sorry\' or \"I apologise\" - but that is about all.

So the task is this. Define five different concepts which could help, at an early stage, to bring about de-confliction.

For example: \"I did not intend to cause you any harm. I accept that what I did has indeed caused you harm and I want to discuss how that can be put right\".

Or, \"You are pushing to get what is not rightly yours. I shall have to resist this. If you use force I shall also have to use force. Can we design a better way forward. Otherwise we shall both be losers.\"

Or, \"We are both moving to a locked in situation. This is a situation which benefits neither of us but which we cannot get out of. Each next step will be determined by where we are - not by where we want to go.\"

The definition and codification of such concepts would help towards peaceful co-existence because we could then think in these ways.




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle Séjourné: pourquoi "d'intérêt" ? cf. proposition ci-dessous
6 hrs
  -> "intérêts" est plus vaste que "économiques", mais ne contient pas la notion de "conflits armés" (qui se disent le + souvent juste "conflits")

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la solution des conflits


Explanation:
la résolution des conflits

(genre Moyen-Orient)


    Reference: http://www.geoscopie.com/themes/t301bur.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

disagree  Francis MARC: il semble que la de-cofliction intervienne avant que le conflit ait éclaté militairement, c'est une prévention
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prévention des conflits


Explanation:
créé à partir de la définition donnée dans la référence citée par Francis : 'de-confliction' which means preventing the build up of confliction.

Isabelle Séjourné
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 88

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
désescalade


Explanation:
je viens de penser à cette expression pas très académique mais explicite et très utilisée par les journalistes pour qualifier les efforts pour désmorcer des conflits latents ou naissants

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561