KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

dash size

French translation: filetage Dash ou AN


02:43 Aug 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dash size
This is in a specifications chart for jam nuts or straight fitting.
Robert Drake, Jr.
French translation:filetage Dash ou AN
Explanation:
ATTENTION : le kit ECO n'est fourni qu'en filetage
Dash 8 (AN8 = 3/4x16)


Hose sizes are in terms of 1/16-inch increments. Aircraft hose dash size is not the I.D. of the hose. Dash size is the tube equivalent. For example, a -4 aluminum tube is 4/16 outside diameter. A -4 aircraft hose's inside diameter is equivalent to the inside diameter of a -4 tube, usually 3/16 inch.


Dash Size:This is one or more numbers following the base number used to indicate end sizes in sixteenths(1/16) of an inch. The first dash size always refers to the first component of the base number andthe second dash always refers to the second component

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 04:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contre-écrous et raccords droits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 06:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diamètre ou filetage en fraction de pouce
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4filetage Dash ou AN
Jean-Luc Dumont
3calibre fractionnaire
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filetage Dash ou AN


Explanation:
ATTENTION : le kit ECO n'est fourni qu'en filetage
Dash 8 (AN8 = 3/4x16)


Hose sizes are in terms of 1/16-inch increments. Aircraft hose dash size is not the I.D. of the hose. Dash size is the tube equivalent. For example, a -4 aluminum tube is 4/16 outside diameter. A -4 aircraft hose's inside diameter is equivalent to the inside diameter of a -4 tube, usually 3/16 inch.


Dash Size:This is one or more numbers following the base number used to indicate end sizes in sixteenths(1/16) of an inch. The first dash size always refers to the first component of the base number andthe second dash always refers to the second component

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 04:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contre-écrous et raccords droits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 06:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diamètre ou filetage en fraction de pouce

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
46 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Monika Martens
5 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Sue Crocker
8 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  JoãoBorges
52 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calibre fractionnaire


Explanation:
"dash" n'éveillant aucune compréhension pour un lecteur français

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561