KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cat scan

French translation: scanographie


10:58 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cat scan
US dept of defense
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:scanographie
Explanation:
terme "plus simple" également proposé comme traduction dans "TERMIUM" pour "cat scan"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scanographie
Francis MARC
4tomodensitométrie
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomodensitométrie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

computerized axial
tomography Source CORRECT

tomodensitométrie
Source CORRECT, FÉM

  TDM Source CORRECT, FÉM

CONT – A CAT scanner is a
special x-ray machine
combined with a computer
that produces cross-sectional
images or \"slices\" of any part
of your head or body. Unlike a
standard \"flat\" x-ray image
where some structures block
others, a CAT scan shows
structures within each slice
on a three-dimensional plane.
As a result, the doctor who
views a CAT scan can see
your entire anatomy


OBS – On voit [...] que la
«scanographie», technique
radiologique classique, est
maintenant une sous-
technique de la
tomodensitométrie [...], le
«scanogram» tendant à
devenir le premier temps de
l\'examen
tomodensitométrique car il
permet le centrage du patient
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scanographie


Explanation:
terme "plus simple" également proposé comme traduction dans "TERMIUM" pour "cat scan"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561