International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

meatball

French translation: agglomérations de haute densité isolées


09:31 Aug 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: meatball
A meatball is a dummy point geometry with a distinctive system-default symbol.
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:agglomérations de haute densité isolées
Explanation:
Il serait peut-être bon de lire la question (il s'agit de géométrie, pas de graphisme)...

Une toponomie de type "meatball" en est une qui comporte des agglomérations de haute densité isolées les unes des autres (imaginer une assiette de spaghetti avec des boulettes de viande). S'oppose à "bubble toponomy": des vides isolés entourés de murs.

Je ne voie pas pourquoi on pourrait pas transposer l'image. Une géométrie ou toponomie en boulette de viande?
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agglomérations de haute densité isoléescheungmo
4puce
Didier Fourcot
4Point centré
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Point centré


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 09:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Layout (Graphic Arts)
  – Informatics
Domaine(s)
  – Maquette et mise en page
  – Informatique
Domaine(s)
  – Maqueta y compaginación
  – Informática
bullet point Source
CORRECT

bullet Source CORRECT

meatball Source CORRECT

centred dot Source

point centré Source
CORRECT, MASC

point vignette Source
CORRECT, MASC

círculo Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A symbol used to
preface listed terms or
phrases, add emphasis, and
generally embellish copy.
Source

DEF – Point utilisé dans les
énumérations et qui précède
chacun des éléments
énumérés. Source
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72261

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puce


Explanation:
Terme souvent utilisé en typographie et mise en page, ci-dessous deux glossaires de typographie:
http://www.presse.ac-versailles.fr/outils/glossaire.htm
"Puce, Petit graphisme (cercle, carré...) qui "
http://www.adobe.fr/type/topics/glossary.html
"puce Point
ou autre signe typographique placé devant les éléments d'une énumération"



Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agglomérations de haute densité isolées


Explanation:
Il serait peut-être bon de lire la question (il s'agit de géométrie, pas de graphisme)...

Une toponomie de type "meatball" en est une qui comporte des agglomérations de haute densité isolées les unes des autres (imaginer une assiette de spaghetti avec des boulettes de viande). S'oppose à "bubble toponomy": des vides isolés entourés de murs.

Je ne voie pas pourquoi on pourrait pas transposer l'image. Une géométrie ou toponomie en boulette de viande?



    Reference: http://graphics.lcs.mit.edu/~seth/pubs/taskforce/paragraph3_...
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs