KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

strengthened glass

French translation: verre renforcé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strengthened glass
French translation:verre renforcé
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:26 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / livre d'architecture paysagiste
English term or phrase: strengthened glass
en extérieur, pour des écrans en verre qui délimitent un jardin. Pas certaine que l'on dise VERRE RENFORCÉ
Merci et bon dimanche
Catherine Sobecki
VERRE RENFORCÉ
Explanation:
vous avez droit.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Je sais que ce ne peut pas être le verre trempé. J'adopte donc le verre renforcé. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3VERRE RENFORCÉ
Libero_Lang_Lab
3verre trempé
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VERRE RENFORCÉ


Explanation:
vous avez droit.


    Reference: http://www.cyberaqua.org/reportages/4m3.htm
    Reference: http://www.glaverbel.com/fr/product/global_list/list.cfm
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Je sais que ce ne peut pas être le verre trempé. J'adopte donc le verre renforcé. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Dolores Vázquez
13 mins

neutral  Jacques BOSSER: jamais vu le mot de renforcé; Renforcé par quoi, par un cadre? un doublage? serait-ce du verre armé? Pas de photo pour préciser?
2 hrs

neutral  Etienne Amblard: Ne serait-ce pas plutot du verre trempé ou durci ? (veuillez excuser l'absence de circonflexe sur plutot)
2 hrs

agree  Feliciana Taglietti: since the source term does not specify 'how' the glass is strengthened, an all-inclusive term such as 'renforcé' would seem to fit.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verre trempé


Explanation:
hardened (GDT) / heat-treated (GDT) / tempered (GDT) / toughened (GDT) / strenghtened glass = verre trempé

Laminated glass shall be 6 mm minimum thickness and consist of two layers
of heat strenghtened glass. Glass shall be bonded together ...

http://www.lrl.usace.army.mil/ed/specs/rst/08810R.pdf

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409