KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

port hole

French translation: trou rond, orifice, lumière


10:33 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: port hole
A port hole in one end provides a means for securing the plurality of removably insertable components together and, at the same time, holds the hair in place on the curler
sabrina07
French translation:trou rond, orifice, lumière
Explanation:
Il s'agit apparemment d'un curler, donc d'un petit objet, trou rond est la solution la plus simple. Et ne tous cas hublot, meutrière sabord, seraient hors contexte
Selected response from:

Jacques BOSSER
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trou rond, orifice, lumièreJacques BOSSER
5port d'accès à l'une des extrémités...xxxohlala


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trou rond, orifice, lumière


Explanation:
Il s'agit apparemment d'un curler, donc d'un petit objet, trou rond est la solution la plus simple. Et ne tous cas hublot, meutrière sabord, seraient hors contexte

Jacques BOSSER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 mins

agree  JCEC
31 mins

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: En entrant ceci dans le glossaire, corriger, s-v-p l'orthographe de l'anglais : c'est *pothole* (un seul mot). Merci. Yolanda
1 day13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
port d'accès à l'une des extrémités...


Explanation:
procure..

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247