International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Note: Although below the reportable level, ammonia odor is detectable.

French translation: Remarque : bien qu'au-dessous du niveau à signaler, l'odeur d'ammoniaque est détectable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Note: Although below the reportable level, ammonia odor is detectable.
French translation:Remarque : bien qu'au-dessous du niveau à signaler, l'odeur d'ammoniaque est détectable
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

09:52 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / msds
English term or phrase: Note: Although below the reportable level, ammonia odor is detectable.
MSDS phrase
Michael Moskowitz
phrase
Explanation:
Remarque : bien qu'au-dessous du niveau à signaler, l'odeur d'ammoniaque est détectable
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2phrase
GILOU
5L'odeur de l'amoniaque demeure perceptible même en deça des niveaux détectables
Vamoura
3 +1L'odeur d'ammoniac demeure perceptible bien qu'au-dessous du seuil de détectionEtienne Amblard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase


Explanation:
Remarque : bien qu'au-dessous du niveau à signaler, l'odeur d'ammoniaque est détectable

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
7 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'odeur d'ammoniac demeure perceptible bien qu'au-dessous du seuil de détection


Explanation:
To me, the "reportable level", is the detectable level


Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L'odeur de l'amoniaque demeure perceptible même en deça des niveaux détectables


Explanation:
Autre façon de le dire


Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279