KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Coarse

French translation: grossier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coarse
French translation:grossier
Entered by: Michael Bastin

17:11 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Coarse
-
vice versa
grossier
Explanation:
You can too check on http://www.granddictionnaire.com you know.

coarse grossier adj.

Syn.
approximatif adj.

Déf. :
Qui est de basse qualité, de peu de valeur ou qui est façonné rudimentairement. Qui manque de soin, de fini. Qui manque d'élaboration, d'approfondissement.

Note(s) :
Coarse control element. Élément de réglage grossier.

[1980]
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grossier
Michael Bastin
3 +2brut
Arthur Borges
3 +2approximatif, cru, grossier
JCEC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approximatif, cru, grossier


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Tea Fledderus
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grossier


Explanation:
You can too check on http://www.granddictionnaire.com you know.

coarse grossier adj.

Syn.
approximatif adj.

Déf. :
Qui est de basse qualité, de peu de valeur ou qui est façonné rudimentairement. Qui manque de soin, de fini. Qui manque d'élaboration, d'approfondissement.

Note(s) :
Coarse control element. Élément de réglage grossier.

[1980]



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: mieux référencé)
14 mins

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
1 day1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brut


Explanation:

Quote from one electroacoustics website:
There is a quasi-descriptive system that has evolved from the acoustic model: spectro-morphology (1980s). While still under development, it does try to describe 'sound in time' The 'surface features' of a spectrum are often described in the psychological domain as: smooth, liquid, hollow, buzzy, granular, highly textured, uneven, edgy, coarse, fine, pitted, knoby, fuzzy, silken, transparent, translucent, metalic (check any good Thesaurus for more terms borrowed from the visual domain). Compare some fo these terms with those suggested by the Futurists (see above).

Compare with flwg from another site:
Est “musique”, pour nous, la remise en présence d’un univers sensible à l’égard duquel nos comportements utilitaristes ne peuvent que nous assourdir. Un monde dérobé est à “rendre”, en des formes parfois brutes, le plus souvent travaillées par la lutte qu’elles mènent pour traverser le silence jusqu’à nous

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: De cette expérience, il garde un son brut et cru, il reste
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs