KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

dead weight

French translation: poids mort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead weight
French translation:poids mort
Entered by: Louise Dupont

15:19 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bricolage/do-it-yourself
English term or phrase: dead weight
There are a lot of merits such as: reasonable construction, advanced technology,, the dead weight of the tool is light, large output power...
Peut on parler de poids mort dans le cas d'une meuleuse et des outils en général?
Lala
France
poids mort
Explanation:
dead weight poids mort m.

Déf. :
A load which is steady or invariable, such as the weight of a fixed part of a machine or a gradually applied load as in a testing machine.

Contexte :
The most elementary method of producing a tensile load simply involves the suspension of dead weights from the specimen to be loaded.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5poids mort
Louise Dupont
5 +3Poids propre
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4PoidsBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poids mort


Explanation:
dead weight poids mort m.

Déf. :
A load which is steady or invariable, such as the weight of a fixed part of a machine or a gradually applied load as in a testing machine.

Contexte :
The most elementary method of producing a tensile load simply involves the suspension of dead weights from the specimen to be loaded.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Annike THIERRY
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  herve laurent
1 day7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Anna Taylor
1 day9 hrs
  -> Merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poids


Explanation:
Ici dead weight signifie masse ou "mass" en anglais.
Voir les nombreuses références sur Google pour meuleuse. On parle de poids et de puissance par rapport au poids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 15:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEULEUSE 2 mains GWS 23-230 S Meuleuse 2 mains Diam 230 mm, excellent rapport puissance/poids,
puissance absorbée 2300 W, poids 4,9 kg, vitesse 6500 tr/mn ...
www.toutfaire.fr/CATALOGUE/p329.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poids propre


Explanation:
Valable pour une meuleuse, comme pour un camion, ou n'importe quel instrument.
Recherchez sur Google "poids propre" "dead weight". Voir, entre autres, la réf. ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/plongeon/ger/defe.htm
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ou poids intrinsèque
3 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 days
  -> Merci !

agree  Tom Bishop
2019 days
  -> merci!