KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

wall tube

French translation: tubes à parois minces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin wall tubes
French translation:tubes à parois minces
Entered by: Lala

15:21 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bricolage/do-it-yourself
English term or phrase: wall tube
manuel d'utilisation d'une meuleuse "it can be used for bevelling and finishing weld seams and for cutting thin wall tubes and small size metal materials"
Lala
France
tubes à parois minces
Explanation:
Erreur de lecture. Il s'agit de :

thin-wall tubes
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tubes à parois mincesEtienne Amblard
3 -1douille de traversée
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tubes à parois minces


Explanation:
Erreur de lecture. Il s'agit de :

thin-wall tubes

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
Lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
8 mins

agree  JCEC
11 mins
  -> Bonne journée

agree  BOB DE DENUS
18 mins
  -> Bonne matinée ( ou bonne nuit)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
douille de traversée


Explanation:
wall tube

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
wall duct douille de traversée n. f.

[1976]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jmleger: Pas compris le texte.
1 hr