KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

floor standing machine

French translation: machine au sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor standing machine
French translation:machine au sol
Entered by: JCEC

18:09 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: floor standing machine
this versatility comes at a smaller price than a floor standing machine (from an auto mechanics'catalogue)
Brigitte Twomey
Canada
machine au sol
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7machine au sol
JCEC
5machine à châssis verticalxxxCHENOUMI
4machine modèle de plancher
Paulette Racine Walden
4machine (appareillage, outil ) fixe ou d'atelier
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
machine au sol


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard: oui, ou fixée au sol
15 mins
  -> Est-elle nécessairement fixée ?

agree  Gayle Wallimann
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
23 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine modèle de plancher


Explanation:
That is what I found

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine (appareillage, outil ) fixe ou d'atelier


Explanation:
c'est-à-dire une machine lourde et fixe dans l'atelier, qu'on ne peutdéplacer facilement

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machine à châssis vertical


Explanation:
Traduction proposée par le Bureau de Traduction de la langue française.

1. Subject Field(s)
– Informatics

Subject Field(s)
– Informatique


floor standing machine Source machine à châssis vertical Source FEM

P.S. Dans un autre contexte, je dirais: machine fixée (verticalement) au sol.



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262