KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Color edit box

French translation: boîte d'édition de couleurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color edit box
French translation:boîte d'édition de couleurs
Entered by: Beatraduc

08:26 Dec 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Logiciel de dessin
English term or phrase: Color edit box
The Color edit box and the New color chip display the requested color
Beatraduc
zone/boîte/pavé d'édition des couleurs
Explanation:
choisir le mot qui soit en concordance avec le reste du texte

Adobe Print Production Zone - Fonctionnement de la gestion des ...
... résoudre. N'oubliez pas non plus que « gestion des couleurs » et
« édition des couleurs » ne s'excluent pas mutuellement. Rien ...
www.adobe.fr/print/prodzone/howcmworks.html - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 08:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
\"Boîte d\'édition des couleurs\"

... Revenez à la boîte d\'Edition de couleurs dans QuarkXPress et sélec- tionnez Couleurs d\'accompagnement Etape 4: Onglet \"Options\" Sélectionnez Normal dans ...
www.birmy.com/download2/PC/EPSON/readmes/ France/Quark4.1Spot%20Colors.PDF
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks for your prompt answer, best wishes to eveybody for the coming year.
Beatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zone/boîte/pavé d'édition des couleurs
Francis MARC
4Palette d'édition des couleurs
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zone/boîte/pavé d'édition des couleurs


Explanation:
choisir le mot qui soit en concordance avec le reste du texte

Adobe Print Production Zone - Fonctionnement de la gestion des ...
... résoudre. N'oubliez pas non plus que « gestion des couleurs » et
« édition des couleurs » ne s'excluent pas mutuellement. Rien ...
www.adobe.fr/print/prodzone/howcmworks.html - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 08:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
\"Boîte d\'édition des couleurs\"

... Revenez à la boîte d\'Edition de couleurs dans QuarkXPress et sélec- tionnez Couleurs d\'accompagnement Etape 4: Onglet \"Options\" Sélectionnez Normal dans ...
www.birmy.com/download2/PC/EPSON/readmes/ France/Quark4.1Spot%20Colors.PDF

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Many thanks for your prompt answer, best wishes to eveybody for the coming year.
Beatrice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne
19 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont: Boîte d'édition des couleurs
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palette d'édition des couleurs


Explanation:
Commonly used for imaging software
alternatively you can just use "Palette de couleurs", which always offers the edit functionnality.




    Reference: http://www.graphiquecarol.com/courspsp/debutant/cours9debuta...
C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80