KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

surrogate / substitute

French translation: représentant / remplaçant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrogate / substitute
French translation:représentant / remplaçant
Entered by: Philippe Etienne

09:14 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: surrogate / substitute
I would need two different terms in French:

"Calls the User Admin Frame in lookup mode to select a single user as a surrogate or substitute for the current user."
Florence LOUIS
France
représentant / remplaçant
Explanation:
s'il faut absolument distinguer.
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3représentant / remplaçant
Philippe Etienne
4à la place de l'utilisateur actuelrobpieck


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la place de l'utilisateur actuel


Explanation:
ou encore: "en remplacement de..."

robpieck
PRO pts in pair: 15

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
représentant / remplaçant


Explanation:
s'il faut absolument distinguer.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes
12 mins

agree  cjohnstone: j'ajouterai "désigné" après remplaçant
42 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs