International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

perfectly weighted and balanced handles

French translation: parfaitement équilibrées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perfectly weighted and balanced handles
French translation:parfaitement équilibrées
Entered by: Etienne Amblard

16:43 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: perfectly weighted and balanced handles
In a list of qualities of a compaction machine - can 'pondéré' be used in this context?
Linguaset
parfaitement équilibrées
Explanation:
"weighted" et "balanced" sont des quasi-synonymes ici. Je n'utiliserais que "équilibré"

Pondéré est une notion intellectuelle qui est beaucoup plus utilisée en statistiques.
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
merci a tous, je croyais que pondere n'etait pas correct ici - je suis d'accord que les deux termes sont des quasi-synonymes et ne necessitent qu'un seul mot francais - mais j'aime 'reglee et equilibree' aussi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parfaitement équilibréesEtienne Amblard
4 +1poignées parfaitement lestées et équilibrées
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poignées parfaitement lestées et équilibrées


Explanation:
direct translation

no "pondéré" doesn't fit wit mechanical devices

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parfaitement équilibrées


Explanation:
"weighted" et "balanced" sont des quasi-synonymes ici. Je n'utiliserais que "équilibré"

Pondéré est une notion intellectuelle qui est beaucoup plus utilisée en statistiques.

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
merci a tous, je croyais que pondere n'etait pas correct ici - je suis d'accord que les deux termes sont des quasi-synonymes et ne necessitent qu'un seul mot francais - mais j'aime 'reglee et equilibree' aussi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

disagree  jmleger: Je crois que "weighted" est important en soi et au-delà de l'équilibre.
3 mins
  -> Le style technique anglais fait que cette répétition n'a que peu d'importance. Traduire les deux mots pourrait être considéré comme du mot à mot.