KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

A comparative study of the Scantling requirements of a large Sailing Yacht

French translation: echantillonnage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scantling
French translation:echantillonnage

17:17 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Engineering
English term or phrase: A comparative study of the Scantling requirements of a large Sailing Yacht
the title of a Master's thesis. here is the rest of the sentence.
" based on Lloyd's Register's Yacht Rules and the requirements of a finite Element analysis".

In fact, I need a little bit of help for the whole sentence for I don't see what the thesis is about for there is only the title on the diploma to be translated.
Tx to all.
Thierry Sadiki
étude comparative...
Explanation:
Etude comparative des exigences/ obligations relatives aux échatillonnages d'un grand yatch à voiles

Have a look on www.granddictionnaire.com, and search for scantling, you will get the definition.
You will also find "finite element study" as meaning "analyse par éléments finis".
Sorry not to be of more help!
Selected response from:

Florence LOUIS
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide...c 'est plus clair maintenant...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conformation aux règlements (à la règlementation) Scantling pour les gros (grands) navires de plaisa
cjohnstone
4 +1étude comparative des exigences d'échantillonnage d'un gros yacht à voiles
Francis MARC
2 +3étude comparative...
Florence LOUIS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
étude comparative...


Explanation:
Etude comparative des exigences/ obligations relatives aux échatillonnages d'un grand yatch à voiles

Have a look on www.granddictionnaire.com, and search for scantling, you will get the definition.
You will also find "finite element study" as meaning "analyse par éléments finis".
Sorry not to be of more help!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide...c 'est plus clair maintenant...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: échantillonnage
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étude comparative des exigences d'échantillonnage d'un gros yacht à voiles


Explanation:

Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Shipbuilding
  – Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas
Extraction)
Domaine(s)
  – Constructions navales
  – Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et
du gaz)
 
scantlings Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, PLUR

échantillonnage Source
CORRECT, MASC

échantillon Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – The size and
thickness of materials,
particularly those used in the
fabrication of ships and
offshore structures. Source

DEF – The dimensions of the
structural members in the hull
... Source

OBS – scantlings: term rarely
used in the singular
(scantling). Source

DEF – Ensemble des
dimensions des éléments de
structure d'un navire. Source

DEF – Épaisseur, dimension
ou qualité de résistance d'un
matériau utilisé pour le
construction d'un bâtiment

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes: avec "grand" au lieu de "gros"
43 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conformation aux règlements (à la règlementation) Scantling pour les gros (grands) navires de plaisa


Explanation:
conformation (ou respect des)aux règlements (à la règlementation) Scantling pour les gros (grands) navires de plaisance à voile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 17:42:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire \"de plaisance\" et bien sûr \"conformité\" comme a corrigé Gilles...surtout pas conformation c\'est idiot, mea culpa...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: conformité
1 min
  -> l'horreur, bien sûr conformité, où avais-je la tête...ailleurs sans aucun doute,merci de la correction plus que nécessaire, amitiés