KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

mounting shuttle

French translation: griffe de montage/de maintien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting shuttle
French translation:griffe de montage/de maintien
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:20 Jan 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / watchwinder
English term or phrase: mounting shuttle
After the proper collet has been selected, the watch is placed in position on a mounting “shuttle” which support the watch both horizontally and vertically.
Beatrice Hercend
griffe de montage/de maintien
Explanation:
"griffe " est un des sens possibles de "shuttle" qui pourrait s'appliquer ici
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci.
Béatrice
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1griffe de sertissage
lien
4 +1socleJean-Paul Salaün
2griffe de montage/de maintien
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
griffe de montage/de maintien


Explanation:
"griffe " est un des sens possibles de "shuttle" qui pourrait s'appliquer ici

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci.
Béatrice

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socle


Explanation:
Je ne tiendrai pas compte de "shuttle" qui est bien loin de son sens originel ( les parenthèses sont-elles dans le texte?) pour ne conservé que le fait que la montre est mise en valeur sur un socle ou piedestal.

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
griffe de sertissage


Explanation:
mounting = sertissage

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes
1 day23 hrs
  -> merci