KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

• Third Generation Partnership Project

French translation: Projet de partenariat autour de la technologie 3G


09:06 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: • Third Generation Partnership Project
Hello All,
Could you pl. help me transalte the phrase:"• Third Generation Partnership Project-3 GPPP".
Field: Software .
Thanks in advance.
Priya
Priya Narayan
French translation:Projet de partenariat autour de la technologie 3G
Explanation:
Please make sure that the context relates to mobile phones software or technology. If not, we are most probably dealing with a with a third generation ( or version) or a partnership as stated by gilles above.
Please see:
http://www.neteconomie.com/perl/navig.pl/neteconomie/guides/...
Selected response from:

C.A.Joseph
France
Grading comment
Dear Sir,
Thanks for your response,I did not mention mobile phone tech, sorry for that !.
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Projet de partenariat autour de la technologie 3G
C.A.Joseph
2Projet de partenariat autour de la technologie 3G
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Projet de partenariat autour de la technologie 3G


Explanation:
Please make sure that the context relates to mobile phones software or technology. If not, we are most probably dealing with a with a third generation ( or version) or a partnership as stated by gilles above.
Please see:
http://www.neteconomie.com/perl/navig.pl/neteconomie/guides/...


    Reference: http://www.neteconomie.com/perl/navig.pl/neteconomie/guides/...
C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Dear Sir,
Thanks for your response,I did not mention mobile phone tech, sorry for that !.
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippe Etienne: il s'agit bien de 3G http://www.theregister.co.uk/content/59/27102.html
23 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projet de partenariat autour de la technologie 3G


Explanation:
Please make sure that the context relates to mobile phones software or technology. If not, we are most probably dealing with a with a third generation ( or version) or a partnership as stated by gilles above.
Please see:
http://www.neteconomie.com/perl/navig.pl/neteconomie/guides/...


    Reference: http://www.neteconomie.com/perl/navig.pl/neteconomie/guides/...
C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Lang: http://www.3gpp.org/About/about.htm
3 hrs