KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

viewing range

French translation: distance de visée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewing range
French translation:distance de visée
Entered by: xxxxxxMLemaire

08:35 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Photographie
English term or phrase: viewing range
PHOTOGRAPHIE

Capture Client Photo:
To enable the most efficient use of space in the work area, Livescan features a 26 inch wide ergonomic cabinet and a multi-directional camera. The multi-directional camera allows a photograph to be taken from the left, the right, or behind the workstation. The optimum viewing range from the camera lens is 6 feet. The subject’s image appears on the PC monitor.
xxxxxxMLemaire
distance de vision/de visée
Explanation:
distance optimale pour netteté et profondeur de champ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:21:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

commentaire : distance est le centre de la plage (+ ou moins la moitié de la profondeur de champ)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Pourquoi l'anglais n'emploie pas VIEWING DISTANCE?

Merci

Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3La distance optimale entre le sujet et l'appareil photo est de...
Beatrice Hercend
4 +1distance de vision/de visée
Francis MARC
4étendue de visualisation
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance de vision/de visée


Explanation:
distance optimale pour netteté et profondeur de champ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:21:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

commentaire : distance est le centre de la plage (+ ou moins la moitié de la profondeur de champ)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Pourquoi l'anglais n'emploie pas VIEWING DISTANCE?

Merci

Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: distance de visée
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étendue de visualisation


Explanation:
:-)


    www.creo.com/about_creo/news_events/ creotivity/spring_ben_fr.pdf
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ALAIN COTE: Au sens strict, la visualisation s'effectue du point de vue du moniteur, à l'affichage, pas à partir de la caméra, à mon avis.
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La distance optimale entre le sujet et l'appareil photo est de...


Explanation:
Je pense que "range" est utilisé simplement car le sujet peut être positionné à plusieurs endroits, mais toujours de façon optimale à 6 pieds de l'appareil.

Beatrice Hercend
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: entre le sujet et la lentille de l'appareil photo
4 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs