KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

end valve

French translation: robinet d'arrêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end valve
French translation:robinet d'arrêt
Entered by: GILOU

12:47 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: end valve
after loading, close the bottom valve and the end valve
Krystrad
robinet d'arrêt
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Taps and Plumbing Accessories
  – Scientific Research Facilities
  – Chemical Industries
Domaine(s)
  – Robinetterie et accessoires
  – Installations de recherche
scientifique
  – Industries chimiques
 
end valve Source CORRECT

robinet d\'arrêt Source
MASC

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-
equipment company\'s
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d\'une compagnie
canadienne d\'équipement de
laboratoire. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1robinet d'arrêt
Francis MARC
4 +1robinet d'arrêt
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robinet d'arrêt


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Taps and Plumbing Accessories
  – Scientific Research Facilities
  – Chemical Industries
Domaine(s)
  – Robinetterie et accessoires
  – Installations de recherche
scientifique
  – Industries chimiques
 
end valve Source CORRECT

robinet d\'arrêt Source
MASC

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-
equipment company\'s
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d\'une compagnie
canadienne d\'équipement de
laboratoire. Source

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
46 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robinet d'arrêt


Explanation:
traduction générale / habituelle
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Taps and Plumbing
Accessories
  – Scientific Research Facilities
  – Chemical Industries
Domaine(s)
  – Robinetterie et accessoires
  – Installations de recherche
scientifique
  – Industries chimiques
 
end valve Source
CORRECT

robinet d'arrêt Source
MASC

OBS – Term(s) taken from
a Canadian laboratory-
equipment company's
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d'une compagnie
canadienne d'équipement
de laboratoi

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
46 mins