plastic beads

French translation: bille plastique

English term or phrase:plastic bead
French translation:bille plastique
Entered by: Florence Bremond

08:22 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transport/bulk liquids
English term or phrase: plastic beads
9.2 Forbidden Previous cargos
The XXX are reactive product and may be initiated by the presence of chemicals. As such we
recommend not using containers/tank cars containing one of the following previous cargoes:
· Cobalt and Cobalt solutions
· Amines
· Water
· Mineral and vegetable oils
· Parrafin and paraffin solutions
· Particules (Silica, Sand, Plastic beads etc)
Krystrad
grains plastique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 08:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Water Treatment (Water Supply)
  – Purification and Dust Removal
Subject Field(s)
  – Traitement des eaux
  – Dépoussiérage et épuration
 
plastic bead Source
TRANSL. SOURCE

grain plastique Source
CORRECT

OBS – General
characteristics of an ion
exchanger unit. The resins
may (...) be supported by a
layer of inert granular
materials (silex, anthracite or
plastic beads), the layer
being drained by the draw-off
system (...) Source

OBS – Caractéristiques
générales d\'une unité
d\'échange d\'ions. La résine
peut être (...) supportée par
une couche de matériaux
granulaires inertes; silex,
anthracite ou grains
plastiques, cette couche
étant elle-même drainée par
le réseau collecteur (...)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1billes plastiques
Gayle Wallimann
4grains plastique
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grains plastique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 08:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Water Treatment (Water Supply)
  – Purification and Dust Removal
Subject Field(s)
  – Traitement des eaux
  – Dépoussiérage et épuration
 
plastic bead Source
TRANSL. SOURCE

grain plastique Source
CORRECT

OBS – General
characteristics of an ion
exchanger unit. The resins
may (...) be supported by a
layer of inert granular
materials (silex, anthracite or
plastic beads), the layer
being drained by the draw-off
system (...) Source

OBS – Caractéristiques
générales d\'une unité
d\'échange d\'ions. La résine
peut être (...) supportée par
une couche de matériaux
granulaires inertes; silex,
anthracite ou grains
plastiques, cette couche
étant elle-même drainée par
le réseau collecteur (...)


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74032
Grading comment
merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billes plastiques


Explanation:
C'est des petites billes utilisées en industrie, souvent pour faire fondre plutard.


    www.trem.biz/fr/produits04/billes_fournisseurs.htm - 16k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: l'expression consacrée est "billes de plastique
42 mins