KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

load carrying cross section

French translation: section porteuse

08:12 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: load carrying cross section
Tribology - bearings

Complete sentence:

p = F/A

where
p = specific bearing load, N/mm²
F = bearing load, N
A = load carrying section, mm²
ANSO
French translation:section porteuse
Explanation:
section porteuse = section de l'élément porteur et subissant la charge
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
Merci Etienne pour cette suggestion qui fait l'unanimité.

Bonne fin de journée.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3section porteuse
Etienne Amblard
4 +1surface porteuse (de charge)
Francis MARC
4section transversale supportant la charge
mchd
3section transversale travaillante
Guereau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface porteuse (de charge)


Explanation:
surface est l'une des traductions possibles de "cross-sectuon" et ça semble bien être une surface en mm2

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
section porteuse


Explanation:
section porteuse = section de l'élément porteur et subissant la charge

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Merci Etienne pour cette suggestion qui fait l'unanimité.

Bonne fin de journée.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci et bonne journée

agree  zaphod
2 hrs
  -> Bonne journée et Merci

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Bonne journée

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
section transversale travaillante


Explanation:
ou
sollicitée

Selon ma propre exp.


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section transversale supportant la charge


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2026