serviceable

French translation: pìèces susceptibles d'être entretenues par le client

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: serviceable
"this product has no consumer serviceable parts"
Lala
France
French translation:pìèces susceptibles d'être entretenues par le client
Explanation:
This means "Don't touch the engine, %$%#!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par le consommateur, je veux dire
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pìèces susceptibles d'être entretenues par le client
William Stein
4ne nécessite aucun entretien
cjohnstone
4Ce produit ne comporte pas de pieces susceptibles d'etre changees par le client
GerardP
4pieces de rechange
Shog Imas
3utilisables
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilisables


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 21

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pìèces susceptibles d'être entretenues par le client


Explanation:
This means "Don't touch the engine, %$%#!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par le consommateur, je veux dire

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
21 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: oui
40 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Definitely means nothing the user can fix her/himself -- the product ties you to the mfr's servicing which can be suspended once mktg decides to terminate the product's life cycle.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. "Terminate the product's life cycle" reminds me of "Blade Runner"!

agree  bwana Jojo
9 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
10 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
18 hrs

agree  annerp
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieces de rechange


Explanation:
Il s'agit, je crois, des pieces de rechange que le consommateur pourrait utiliser au besoin.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ce produit ne comporte pas de pieces susceptibles d'etre changees par le client


Explanation:
C'est comme cela qu'on le dit en general

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne nécessite aucun entretien


Explanation:
c'est plutôt ça je crois

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457