KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

heat-staked

French translation: thermo-collé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat-staked
French translation:thermo-collé
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:27 Jan 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heat-staked
Notice technique auto. Place the door trim panel (heat-staked side-up) on a work bench with a cloth-type material to protect the panel's finish. Drill into the heat-staked stud just enough to sause the stud to separate from the substrate (door trim panel) material.
Sidonie FACQUEZ
France
thermo-collé
Explanation:
C'est attaché par une source de chaleur.
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dwfritz.com/portfolio/ heat_stake_and_foam_modules.shtm - 12k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7thermo-collé
Gayle Wallimann
3levier de réglage de température
Michel Dessaintes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levier de réglage de température


Explanation:
-

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
not adequate /context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not adequate /context

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
thermo-collé


Explanation:
C'est attaché par une source de chaleur.
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dwfritz.com/portfolio/ heat_stake_and_foam_modules.shtm - 12k


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
11 mins
  -> Merci, Louise

agree  Francis MARC
1 hr
  -> Merci Francis

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  cjohnstone
16 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Florence B
2 days 57 mins
  -> Merci Florence

agree  Paul Berthelot
3 days 22 mins
  -> Merci, Paul.