KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

reverse slow motion playback

French translation: ralenti arrière


16:26 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lecteur DVD
English term or phrase: reverse slow motion playback
During playback, the reverse slow motion playback will not work.
caro.S
French translation:ralenti arrière
Explanation:
fonctions du lecteur DVD
Selected response from:

Françoise Wirth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ralenti arrière
Françoise Wirth
4 +4lecture au ralenti marche arrière (retour)
GILOU
4 +1lecture au ralenti en revers
Gayle Wallimann
4pendant la lecture au ralenti, la marche arrière au ralenti ne fonctionnera pasElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4lecture en marche arrière à basse vitesse
Paulette Racine Walden
4lecture (en marche) arrière petite vitesse
Francis MARC
3ralenti en marche arrière
Odette Grille


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecture au ralenti en revers


Explanation:
DVD manual

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: My intuition objected violently to this at first, but then I reconsidered its position.
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture (en marche) arrière petite vitesse


Explanation:
traduction directe

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: slow motion c'est ralenti
12 mins
  -> Désolé, mais il y a beaucoup de "petite vitesse" sur tous les sites Internet en lecture et écriture de CD

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lecture au ralenti marche arrière (retour)


Explanation:
lors du montage ou en lecture, à partir de la vitesse normale (100 % jusqu'à 0
qui correspond au gel de l'image. En marche arrière, le ralenti est obtenu ...
www.comm.uqam.ca/~GRAM/C/term/vid/vidt150.html - 3k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: But finally, this is the best of the initial trio.
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Louise Dupont
14 mins

agree  cjohnstone: ralenti sans lecture would be ok
46 mins

agree  Martine Etienne: "ralenti marche arrière"??? c'est ce que "je" dis mais...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ralenti arrière


Explanation:
fonctions du lecteur DVD

Françoise Wirth
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: simple, clair et efficace
1 hr

agree  Karl Supierz
15 hrs

agree  C.A.Joseph: l'art de faire simple
18 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Gabriel gl12
3 days 5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture en marche arrière à basse vitesse


Explanation:
That is what I found.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendant la lecture au ralenti, la marche arrière au ralenti ne fonctionnera pas


Explanation:
*


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ralenti en marche arrière


Explanation:
N/A

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697