KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

spacer panel

French translation: panneaux latéraux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spacer panel
French translation:panneaux latéraux
Entered by: cjohnstone

18:23 Jan 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / swimming pool
English term or phrase: spacer panel
in a pool installation manual; For oval pools. They speack about curved panel, wall panel or spacer panel, as per pool drawing.
panneaux latéraux
Explanation:
puisqu'on dit wall OR spacer
ou alors ce sont les panneaux de rigidification de la structure ?
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5un espaceur
Odette Grille
2panneaux latéraux
cjohnstone
1panneau de calage
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
panneau de calage


Explanation:
my best guess ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: merci

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
panneaux latéraux


Explanation:
puisqu'on dit wall OR spacer
ou alors ce sont les panneaux de rigidification de la structure ?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un espaceur


Explanation:
ou un panneau d'écartement

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
Je ne comprends pas la relation avec une piscine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: sounds likely
7 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
13 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
17 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Je ne comprends pas la relation avec une piscine.