Hex Base

French translation: base hexagonale

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Hex Base
Technical tool
tinam966
French translation:base hexagonale
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
I thought the same and have asked for an illustration to make sure, but just wanted to pick the brain of my colleagues. Merci Infiniment a tout le monde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2base hexagonale
JCEC
1hexadecimal
Louise Dupont
1base héxadécimale
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
base héxadécimale


Explanation:
all I can think of, but this is not related to tools :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 03:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La base hexadécimale
La base hexadécimale. Les nombres binaires étant de plus en plus longs,
il a fallu introduire une nouvelle base: la base hexadécimale. ...
www.commentcamarche.net/base/hexa.php3

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hexadecimal


Explanation:
I'm guessing
abréviation(s) hex

hexadecimal
hexadécimal
Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
sexadecimal




Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base hexagonale


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I thought the same and have asked for an illustration to make sure, but just wanted to pick the brain of my colleagues. Merci Infiniment a tout le monde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: hello
1 hr

agree  Florence Bremond
5 hrs