KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bezel

French translation: cadran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bezel
French translation:cadran
Entered by: INVERSION

21:00 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bezel
Notice technique automobile. "Remove the lock cylinder bezel from the steering column upper shroud panel."
Sidonie FACQUEZ
France
cadran
Explanation:
Salut Sidonie,

En réponse à ta question, il semble que cadran soit le terme générique.
Mais on parle aussi de "biseau" ou de "chanfrein" dans l'automobile

Bon courage !

Isla (Inversion)
Selected response from:

INVERSION
France
Grading comment
Salut Isla !

Et merci pour ta contribution...
C'est quoi Inversion ?
A +.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5collerette
JCEC
4cadran
INVERSION


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
collerette


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
no explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bonsoir
16 mins
  -> Merci, j'étais de passage

agree  jmleger: Mouais. Cadran ou anneau d'encadrement
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot: pas de biseau ici ?
7 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Nicole Chandler: Dans le contexte, 'collerette' me semble la meilleure traduction
1 day 2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no explanation

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadran


Explanation:
Salut Sidonie,

En réponse à ta question, il semble que cadran soit le terme générique.
Mais on parle aussi de "biseau" ou de "chanfrein" dans l'automobile

Bon courage !

Isla (Inversion)

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Salut Isla !

Et merci pour ta contribution...
C'est quoi Inversion ?
A +.