KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

** Not regulated ** (FICHE DE DONNÉES DE SÉCURITÉ)

French translation: Non réglementé(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not regulated
French translation:Non réglementé(e)
Entered by: Florence B

18:54 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / FICHE DE DONNÉES DE SÉCURITÉ
English term or phrase: ** Not regulated ** (FICHE DE DONNÉES DE SÉCURITÉ)
Give two glasses of water for dilution; Induce vomiting by sticking fingers down throat; never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person; seek medical attention.
None
** Not regulated ***
--
Acute effects are possible irritation and discomfort; no known chronic effects have been established

J'ai besoin de l'expression exacte dans ce contexte. Merci :)
Geneviève von Levetzow
Non réglementée
Explanation:
l'étiquetage et le transport maritime DOT Données de transport maritime : Non réglementée. ... comme
celle de la date de cette fiche de données sécurité. ...
www.truenorthspecialty.com/francais/produits/ fiche/HL%20MSDS%20-%20French%20updated.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, j'ai 4 fichiers seulement en français (sans l'original anglais) et c'est ce qu'ils emploient.
Merci à Marc aussi et bonne soirée à tous :)

Geneviève
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hors toute règlementation, non-reconnu par la règlementation
cjohnstone
3 +1Non réglementée
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non réglementée


Explanation:
l'étiquetage et le transport maritime DOT Données de transport maritime : Non réglementée. ... comme
celle de la date de cette fiche de données sécurité. ...
www.truenorthspecialty.com/francais/produits/ fiche/HL%20MSDS%20-%20French%20updated.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72933
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, j'ai 4 fichiers seulement en français (sans l'original anglais) et c'est ce qu'ils emploient.
Merci à Marc aussi et bonne soirée à tous :)

Geneviève

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hors toute règlementation, non-reconnu par la règlementation


Explanation:
it means that no rule or regulation (health no doubt) governs the process or idea and that it is "outside "all this
we could also try non-assujetti à la règlementation
this mention is for insurance purposes so that potential users may not claim under any food and drug or health regulation system

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457