KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

keep industry heads turning

French translation: continuer de faire tourner les têtes /attirer l'attention dans l'industrie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep industry heads turning
French translation:continuer de faire tourner les têtes /attirer l'attention dans l'industrie
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:31 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: keep industry heads turning
ÉLECTRICITÉ/ÉLECTRONIQUE

Its talented force of R&D specialists has enabled the company to make unprecedented technological advances and keep industry heads turning.
xxxxxxMLemaire
... et continué de faire tourner les têtes /attirer l'attention dans l'industrie
Explanation:
bref, se faire remarquer par ses pairs
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... et continué de faire tourner les têtes /attirer l'attention dans l'industrie
Francis MARC
4 +1stimuler la recherche de tout le secteur
cjohnstone
4suvire de près
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... et continué de faire tourner les têtes /attirer l'attention dans l'industrie


Explanation:
bref, se faire remarquer par ses pairs

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont: attirer l'attention
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimuler la recherche de tout le secteur


Explanation:
ou créer de l'émulation dans tout le secteur (chez la concurrence même)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes
32 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suvire de près


Explanation:
permettent à la société de réaliser de réelles pércées technologiques et son évolution est suivi de très près par ses concurrents.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242