generator running on

French translation: le générateur continue de tourner

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: generator running on
I am translating a series of on-screen warnings for an electrical generating system. This warning is to notify the operator that the generator is continuing to run after it has been switched off.
Geoff
United Kingdom
French translation:le générateur continue de tourner
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4générateur en fonctionnement
Thierry LOTTE
3le générateur continue de tourner
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
générateur en fonctionnement


Explanation:
Tis is the word to word translation and should be sufficient in french, but if you wish to emphasize that the generator is till "on", do write :
" le générateur est encore en fonctionnement"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: generateur encore en fonctionnement
4 hrs
  -> Merci Shog

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles - tu ne dors jamais ??

agree  Paul Berthelot: d'accord sur le encore
5 hrs
  -> Merci Paul

agree  Etienne Amblard: ou encore en marche si fonctionnement est trop long
7 hrs
  -> Merci Etienne

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le générateur continue de tourner


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody.