KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Blood Meal

French translation: Farine de sang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blood Meal
French translation:Farine de sang
Entered by: Florence B

19:42 Jan 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Blood Meal
Dans un texte concernant des engrais.
Nicole Dargere
Canada
Farine de sang
Explanation:
Definition the ground dried blood of animals characterized by a high protein content and used for feeding livestock and as a nitrogenous fertilizer

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE+Webster
farine de sang

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,Dict.agricole,Elsevier,1986;Steinmetz,Prod.animale;JOCE L 62/1993

Note {DOM} aliments et alimentation du bétail
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} sang atomisé
(2)
TERM sang desséché

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,Dict.agricole,Elsevier,1986;Steinmetz,Prod.animale

Note {DOM} aliments et alimentation du bétail
{GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} sang atomisé
Selected response from:

Isabelle Louis
United States
Grading comment
Merci Isabelle et Pilou....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Farine de sang
Isabelle Louis
4farine de sang
Martine Etienne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Farine de sang


Explanation:
Definition the ground dried blood of animals characterized by a high protein content and used for feeding livestock and as a nitrogenous fertilizer

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE+Webster
farine de sang

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,Dict.agricole,Elsevier,1986;Steinmetz,Prod.animale;JOCE L 62/1993

Note {DOM} aliments et alimentation du bétail
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} sang atomisé
(2)
TERM sang desséché

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,Dict.agricole,Elsevier,1986;Steinmetz,Prod.animale

Note {DOM} aliments et alimentation du bétail
{GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} sang atomisé



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Merci Isabelle et Pilou....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
11 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
32 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farine de sang


Explanation:
consulter GDT
Les avis sont partagés quant à l'utilité de l'emploi de la farine de sang dans l'alimentation du bétail; ceci est dû en tout premier lieu aux caractéristiques très différentes des produits existant dans le commerce.

Note(s) :
Elle est obtenue par dessèchement du sang frais récupéré lors de l'abattage des boeufs, veaux, porcs etc.

Déf. :
The ground dried blood of animals characterised by a big protein content and used for feeding livestock and as a nitrogenous fertiliser.

Donc également utilisé comme fertilisant :

18 kg. Farine de sang Canagro 12-0-0 La farine de sang est une source
d'azote à libération lente complètement naturelle. Elle ...
www.oxford.net/~vigorocn/webpage/ products/fnatprod.html

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201