take-up mode

French translation: mode enrouleur

English term or phrase:take-up mode
French translation:mode enrouleur
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

00:29 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: take-up mode
To load rigid media, use the “roll” mode (“take up”
mode is the default) only. The “sheet” mode will
advance the media out of the printer at the end of a
job, possibly causing damage to the print.
600 dpi

Take-up mode = méthode d'enroulage ???
Connie Leipholz
Canada
mode enrouleur
Explanation:
Par analogie avec take-up reel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"take-up mode\" est un mode par lequel on enroule le papier en sortie après impression. Il va de pair avec \"roll mode\".
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
de nouveau, merci mille fois !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mode enrouleur
JCEC
3alimentation par friction
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alimentation par friction


Explanation:
Mode de gavage d'une imprimante dans lequel le papier est pincé feuille par feuille entre des rouleaux qui tournent et l'entraînent. Voir alimentation.

Hope this helps, but wait "agrees" by peers.


    Reference: http://www.linux-france.org/prj/jargonf/A/alimentation_par_f...
Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mode enrouleur


Explanation:
Par analogie avec take-up reel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"take-up mode\" est un mode par lequel on enroule le papier en sortie après impression. Il va de pair avec \"roll mode\".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
de nouveau, merci mille fois !