KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

LHS

French translation: Membre gauche (d'une équation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LHS
French translation:Membre gauche (d'une équation)
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

04:16 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Centrale thermique
English term or phrase: LHS
As the heat transferred from the steam is deposited into the CCW we can say that the LHS of each equation, heat transfer rate, is the same for all three equations.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
Membre gauche
Explanation:
que le membre gauche de chaque équation.

Transposition is a skill you need to learn to solve most algebra equations. All equations have two sides- a Left Hand Side (LHS) and a Right Hand Side (RHS). For example in the equation below 2x + 5 is on the Left Hand Side of the equation and 29 is on the Right Hand Side of the equation:





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 04:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formellement, les objets de type equation sont formés d\'un membre de gauche, du signe d\'égalité = et d\'un membre de droite. En cela, ils ressemblent beaucoup aux équations mathématiques.

x^2 + 10 = 3*x -7;


x2 + 10 = 3 x - 7
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Membre gauche
BOB DE DENUS
4 +1accumulation d'énergie associée aux changements de température
ALAIN COTE
3Liquid Heat System
Shog Imas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liquid Heat System


Explanation:
Cela depend aussi du reste du contexte.
Cela pourrait aussi etre: Lowest heat system

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accumulation d'énergie associée aux changements de température


Explanation:
For simplicity we call the LHS of the equation here and below the "energy accumulation term." The LHS is the accumulation of energy associated with "sensible heat" or energy associated only with temperature changes.
http://courses.ucsd.edu/rherz/ceng113/notes/my_notes_pdf/the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 10:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense bien que mon collègue Bob De Denus ci-dessous a raison !

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Membre gauche


Explanation:
que le membre gauche de chaque équation.

Transposition is a skill you need to learn to solve most algebra equations. All equations have two sides- a Left Hand Side (LHS) and a Right Hand Side (RHS). For example in the equation below 2x + 5 is on the Left Hand Side of the equation and 29 is on the Right Hand Side of the equation:





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 04:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formellement, les objets de type equation sont formés d\'un membre de gauche, du signe d\'égalité = et d\'un membre de droite. En cela, ils ressemblent beaucoup aux équations mathématiques.

x^2 + 10 = 3*x -7;


x2 + 10 = 3 x - 7


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: oui
3 hrs

agree  xxxFXF: evident pour qui a eu la chance de faire des etudes scientifiques en anglais
3 hrs

agree  Krystrad
4 hrs

agree  INVERSION
5 hrs

agree  danyce: c'est vrai
5 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE: Je pense que votre réponse est meilleure que la mienne.
5 hrs

agree  Etienne Amblard: Que la bonne réponse paraît simple !
5 hrs

agree  annerp
13 hrs

agree  Mike Birch
14 hrs