KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

‘puck’ type slides

French translation: glissières (de siège) à galets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘puck’ type slides
French translation:glissières (de siège) à galets
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:24 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ‘puck’ type slides
[...] were the first to design or introduce features such as: adjustable armrests, ‘puck’ type slides, the “Fabriform” pour in place cushion process, mechanical scissors type suspensions and behind and beneath the seat air suspensions plus horizontal and lateral isolation.
Laure Trads
France
glissières (de siège) à galets
Explanation:
ce doit être quelque chose de ce type
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1glissières (de siège) à galets
Francis MARC
2système d'inclinaison à palet ? à rotule ?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glissières (de siège) à galets


Explanation:
ce doit être quelque chose de ce type

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
système d'inclinaison à palet ? à rotule ?


Explanation:
taking it from the ice hockey puck and inventing therefrom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:32:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palet should read galet

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457