KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

axis ride simulator

French translation: simulateur de trajet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axis simulator
French translation:simulateur de trajet
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:27 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: axis ride simulator
Cushion design is assisted by pressure mapping techniques whilst suspension settings are optimised using the six degree axis ride simulator (pictured left) for maximum operator comfort.
Laure Trads
France
simulateur de trajet
Explanation:
...à six degrés de liberté".

"axis" se rapporte à "six degrees", pas à "ride simulator".

Je n'ai pas trouvé de néologisme français pour "ride simulator", qui consiste donc à faire essayer un siège auto en simulation de trajet.
Selected response from:

Lionel Lumbroso
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1simulateur de trajet
Lionel Lumbroso
3six degree axis ride simulator
NEWYORKER


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simulateur de trajet


Explanation:
...à six degrés de liberté".

"axis" se rapporte à "six degrees", pas à "ride simulator".

Je n'ai pas trouvé de néologisme français pour "ride simulator", qui consiste donc à faire essayer un siège auto en simulation de trajet.


    Reference: http://www.searsseating.com/Home/tech_ridesim.html
Lionel Lumbroso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: de conduite ou d'utilisation plutôt que de trajet ?
22 mins
  -> Je suis passé par le même questionnement, Cathy (c'est ça ? ;); j'ai rejeté "conduite" (le simulateur ne comporte qu'un siège, ni volant ni rien d'autre). Mais "utilisation" est possible, en effet, avec avantage et inconvénient / "trajet".

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
six degree axis ride simulator


Explanation:
I have an explanation but not the exact word.

six degree axis should refer to its position in space up/down/left/right/back/front.

More a less like a "flight simulator" which uses all six axis

NEWYORKER
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench