KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

P. and I. Association

French translation: P. & I association


09:05 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: P. and I. Association
Charterers to have the benefit of Owners' P. and I. Association as far as the rules permit.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:P. & I association
Explanation:
Je ne traduirais pas.
Voir ci-dessous le site
The American Club was established in New York State in 1917. To this day, it remains the only mutual P & I association to be domiciled in the U.S. – indeed, in the entire Americas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

protection and indemnity
Bellefroid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROTECTION AND INDEMNITY ASSOCIATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Club provides P&I (\"protection and indemnity\") insurance to the owners and operators of a fleet totalling more
http://www.lsso.com/delivery/d/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Club provides P&I (\"protection and indemnity\") insurance to the owners and operators of a fleet totalling more
http://www.lsso.com/delivery/d/index.asp
Selected response from:

bellefroid
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2association de protection et d'indemnité
GILOU
4 +1P. & I association
bellefroid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
P. & I association


Explanation:
Je ne traduirais pas.
Voir ci-dessous le site
The American Club was established in New York State in 1917. To this day, it remains the only mutual P & I association to be domiciled in the U.S. – indeed, in the entire Americas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

protection and indemnity
Bellefroid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROTECTION AND INDEMNITY ASSOCIATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Club provides P&I (\"protection and indemnity\") insurance to the owners and operators of a fleet totalling more
http://www.lsso.com/delivery/d/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Club provides P&I (\"protection and indemnity\") insurance to the owners and operators of a fleet totalling more
http://www.lsso.com/delivery/d/index.asp


    Reference: http://www.american-club.com/
bellefroid
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
23 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
association de protection et d'indemnité


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Maritime Law
Subject Field(s)
  – Droit maritime
 
protection and
indemnity association
Source CORRECT

association de
protection et
d'indemnité Source
CORRECT, FEM

OBS – association de
protection et d'indemnité :
terme recommandé par le
Centre de traduction et de
terminologie juridiques de
l'Université de Moncton.
Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P&I Clubs The American Steamship Owners Mutual Protection and Indemnity Association
, Inc.,pi, PI, p & I,p and i clubs, American Club, american club, socb ...
Description: The American Club was established in New York State in 1917. The only mutual P & I association...
Catégorie: Business > Transportation and Logistics > Maritime > Insurance
www.american-club.com/ - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Japan Ship Owners\' Mutual Protection & Indemnity Association
Terms of Use(Japanese) Download Terms of Use Download.
www.piclub.or.jp/ - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Annual report 2001 The Shipowners\' Mutual Protection and ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
Page 1. Annual report 2001 The Shipowners\' Mutual Protection and Indemnity
Association (Luxembourg) Page 2. 1 Shipowners Annual Report


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72929

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Patrick Trempond
17 mins
  -> merci