KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

staple wire spool

French translation: Bobine ou mandrin

08:50 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / imprimante
English term or phrase: staple wire spool
http://www.printers.ibm.com/R5PSC.NSF/Web/prod2000supp


Bobine....?
GILOU
France
French translation:Bobine ou mandrin
Explanation:
Je suppose que l'utilisation de l'un ou l'autre terme dépend du type d'appareil.
Concernant une imprimante, j'opterais davantage pour "bobine".
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
merci Isa, je cherchais staple wire mais bon...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fil (de fer) pour agraffes
zaphod
4 +1Bobine ou mandrin
IsaPro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bobine ou mandrin


Explanation:
Je suppose que l'utilisation de l'un ou l'autre terme dépend du type d'appareil.
Concernant une imprimante, j'opterais davantage pour "bobine".

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
merci Isa, je cherchais staple wire mais bon...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: bobine
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fil (de fer) pour agraffes


Explanation:
wire used for making staples, comes in large spools and is cut and bent by machine.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916