KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cpk - cp value

French translation: coefficient de capabilité du procédé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cpk (Process Capability Index)
French translation:coefficient de capabilité du procédé
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:10 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cpk - cp value
Measurements will meet a 1.67
Cpk, with a 2.0 Cp value for each 30 piece sample.
ALemeunier
France
cpk, coefficient of process capability, cp, process capability
Explanation:
coefficient de capacité ou de potentiel du processus (ou procédé?) et capacité ou potentiel du processus
assez sûre de l'anglais moins de la traduction en F
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci !
J'ai trouvé Coefficient de capabilité du procédé et Capabilité du procédé
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cpk, coefficient of process capability, cp, process capability
cjohnstone
4Prozessfähigkeit (PFU) - Prozessfähigkeitswert
Lisanne


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cpk, coefficient of process capability, cp, process capability


Explanation:
coefficient de capacité ou de potentiel du processus (ou procédé?) et capacité ou potentiel du processus
assez sûre de l'anglais moins de la traduction en F

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci !
J'ai trouvé Coefficient de capabilité du procédé et Capabilité du procédé

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gonzales76
3 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot: Impossible de trouver capabilité dans mes dicos, ça existe en métropole ou c'est outre atlantique ?
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prozessfähigkeit (PFU) - Prozessfähigkeitswert


Explanation:
This is what the abbreviations stand for in English:
Cp = Process Capability. A simple and straightforward indicator of process capability.
Cpk = Process Capability Index. Adjustment of Cp for the effect of non-centered distribution.

In German:

Definition Prozessfähigkeit (PFU)
Der Nachweis der Prozessfähigkeit (Cp bzw. Cpk) muss über einen längeren Zeitraum erfolgen. Aus einem laufenden Prozess werden in festgelegten Abständen Stichproben entnommen und Qualitätsmerkmale gemessen. In die Prozessfähigkeit gehen die Einflüsse der Maschinen, des Material und der Bediener ein.
Eine Forderung aus dem Maschinenbau ist, dass die Qualitätsmerkmale direkt am Produkt gemessen werden.

For CP value I also found CP-Wert.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh! I have just seen, that you were looking for the French translation. Sorry! But the English explanation might also help you...


    Reference: http://www.isixsigma.com/library/content/c010806a.asp
    Reference: http://www.ctq.de/ger/theorie/grundlagen.htm
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 26