KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

main and auxiliary CEPs

French translation: Pompe d'extraction du condensat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEP - Condensate Extraction pump
French translation:Pompe d'extraction du condensat
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

18:20 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Centrale thermique
English term or phrase: main and auxiliary CEPs
This occurs, for example, when all the main and auxiliary CEPs are unavailable or when the DA level control valves close upon a high DA storage tank level.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
pompes d'extraction des condensats
Explanation:
cep condensate extraction pumps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pompes de transfert des condensats/condensate transfer pumps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les pompes principales et auxiliaires
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pompes d'extraction des condensats
Jean-Luc Dumont
3CEP catalytic extraction processing, procédé (processus d'extraction par catalyse)
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CEP catalytic extraction processing, procédé (processus d'extraction par catalyse)


Explanation:

CEP catalytic extraction processing, procédé (processus d'extraction par catalyse)
principaux et secondaires

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pompes d'extraction des condensats


Explanation:
cep condensate extraction pumps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pompes de transfert des condensats/condensate transfer pumps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les pompes principales et auxiliaires

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  gonzales76
13 hrs