KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ladder diagram

French translation: langage à contacts (RLD )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relay ladder diagram
French translation:langage à contacts (RLD )
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:57 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ladder diagram
in my document it appears in a list
I also found it in Termium, in the definition of PLC :
A control device, normally used in industrial control applications, that employs the hardware architecture of a computer and a relay ladder diagram language.
ALemeunier
France
langage à contacts (RLD )
Explanation:
Ce que vous cherchez, en fait, c'est: " relay ladder diagram". Voici une mention en anglais qui indique que le sigle pour l'anglais, "RLD", appartient au "international programming language":

Graphic languages provide some obvious places to place these timers. Sequential function chart (SFC) is the graphical organizing "language" of IEC 61131-3, the international programming language standard (see December 1998 CE, p. 42). An SFC consists of steps, actions, and transitions. The code for actions and transitions can be Relay Ladder Diagram (RLD, the IEC's name for RLL), Structured Text, or Instruction List. http://www.manufacturing.net/ctl/index.asp?layout=articleWeb...

En français:

ADI - VERSAMAX - [ Translate this page ]
... L éditeur de programme VersaPro supporte aussi bien le langage à contacts (RLD)
que le langage à liste d'instructions (IL), et vous permet de passer ...
adi-fr.com/Pages/French/esd_versa.htm

Pour d'autres références en anglais, voir:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=versapro ...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5langage à contacts (RLD )
Yolanda Broad
4diagramme en escalier
Francis MARC
2architecture (construction) en échelle
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagramme en escalier


Explanation:
Structure des Diagrammes d'interaction
... autres. L'autre extrême est le diagramme en escalier. Ce type est
caractériser par une forte délégation des responsabilités. ...
www-igm.univ-mlv.fr/~dr/COURS/conception/node11.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Quelques fonctions MATLAB 1. Les principales fonctions MATLAB par ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... sqrt(x) calcule la racine carrée de x. stairs(x,y) affiche un diagramme en escalier
y(x). stem(x,y,'option') affiche un diagramme à bâtons y(x). subplot ...
cb.iutbeziers.univ-montp2.fr/ cb%5Ccours%5CMathematiques%5Cmatlab.pdf - Pages similaires

Médiane 5
... Il suffit de regarder le diagramme en escalier pour constater que si l’ordonnée
p (ou 0,5 ou 50 %) " tombe " entre deux marches, il ya bien un antécédent ...
conte.montesquieu.u-bordeaux.fr/Enseig/ SE1-stat/Med_Zerbato/mdiane.htm - 76k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Computer Mathematics
  – Computer Hardware
Domaine(s)
  – Mathématiques
informatiques
  – Matériel informatique
 
contact-symbology
diagram Source
CORRECT

ladder diagram Source
CORRECT

step graph Source
CORRECT

stair chart Source
CORRECT

diagramme en
escalier

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
architecture (construction) en échelle


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
langage à contacts (RLD )


Explanation:
Ce que vous cherchez, en fait, c'est: " relay ladder diagram". Voici une mention en anglais qui indique que le sigle pour l'anglais, "RLD", appartient au "international programming language":

Graphic languages provide some obvious places to place these timers. Sequential function chart (SFC) is the graphical organizing "language" of IEC 61131-3, the international programming language standard (see December 1998 CE, p. 42). An SFC consists of steps, actions, and transitions. The code for actions and transitions can be Relay Ladder Diagram (RLD, the IEC's name for RLL), Structured Text, or Instruction List. http://www.manufacturing.net/ctl/index.asp?layout=articleWeb...

En français:

ADI - VERSAMAX - [ Translate this page ]
... L éditeur de programme VersaPro supporte aussi bien le langage à contacts (RLD)
que le langage à liste d'instructions (IL), et vous permet de passer ...
adi-fr.com/Pages/French/esd_versa.htm

Pour d'autres références en anglais, voir:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=versapro ...

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720