Digital Still Camera

French translation: appareil photo numérique

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Digital Still Camera
caméra numérique à images fixes ?
Carole Dubois
French translation:appareil photo numérique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Photography
Subject Field(s)
  – Photographie
 
still camera Source
CORRECT

still photographic
camera Source CORRECT

stills camera Source

appareil
photographique Source
CORRECT, MASC

appareil-photo Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A camera used for
exposing photographic film
intended to be shown as
single photographs. Includes
still cameras for a variety of
different films and purposes.
The most commonly used for
production in instructional
institutions are 35mm and 2
1/4 by 2 1/4-inch cameras, so
called because of the film
sizes which they use. Source

DEF – Appareil de prise de
vues qui permet l\'obtention de
clichés (images négatives)
sur une émulsion sensible
(bobine de pellicule ou
plaque). Il est constitué
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7appareil photo numérique
GILOU
3 +2appareil photo numérique
xxxestrade


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
appareil photo numérique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Photography
Subject Field(s)
  – Photographie
 
still camera Source
CORRECT

still photographic
camera Source CORRECT

stills camera Source

appareil
photographique Source
CORRECT, MASC

appareil-photo Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A camera used for
exposing photographic film
intended to be shown as
single photographs. Includes
still cameras for a variety of
different films and purposes.
The most commonly used for
production in instructional
institutions are 35mm and 2
1/4 by 2 1/4-inch cameras, so
called because of the film
sizes which they use. Source

DEF – Appareil de prise de
vues qui permet l\'obtention de
clichés (images négatives)
sur une émulsion sensible
(bobine de pellicule ou
plaque). Il est constitué


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73874
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  cjohnstone
33 mins

agree  Michael Bastin
1 hr

agree  Philippe Etienne: les images qui ne bougent pas sont des photos
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appareil photo numérique


Explanation:
caméra se traduit directement par appareil photo, ce qui lève normalement l'ambiguité du "still", puisque le français utilise deux mots différents pour "caméra"(vidéo), et appareil photo....
Cependant certains appareils numériques ont la possibilité d'effectuer de la capture vidéo... Dans ce cas (description technique très précise), cela voudrait dire que cet appareil n'a pas cette fonction....

xxxestrade
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
53 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs