KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

passage

French translation: This isn't a free translation service. Go to instant jobs

20:59 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: passage
dear sir/miss
i would like to reserve 2 rooms from the 12 of may to the 29 of may. one room is for 2 adults and one is for 2 children.i would like to request that both rooms are on the same floor and that they both have a tv and a well equipped bathroom.If possible can i have a room with a view of the sea
best regards
j.calrke
jamie
French translation:This isn't a free translation service. Go to instant jobs
Explanation:
!!!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13This isn't a free translation service. Go to instant jobs
William Stein
5Dear Jamie,
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
This isn't a free translation service. Go to instant jobs


Explanation:
!!!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bien d'avoir ajouté cette remarque ajoutée))
1 min

agree  Paul Berthelot
10 mins

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  Mike Osman: You are so right!
31 mins

agree  Francis MARC: 2ème tentative avec la même question à quelques jours d'intervalle
31 mins

agree  roody barthelemy
34 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
47 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Tell me, do you have a ruuooom? - Peter Sellers (Pink Panther) - http://www.rabbitw.com/wavs/panther/room.wav.... Does William bite :) ?
49 mins
  -> Not if you keep your fingers out of his cage!

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Gabriel gl12
9 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
14 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
1 day 19 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Jamie,


Explanation:
Dear [X]

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text of several paragraphs is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ links instead:

1. Get a good English to French translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., English to French, click on "Search for Pros," in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ pages, and select English as the "source" language and French as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on "Post a job" in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ pages.

3. I just counted and find you have 70 words in your text, which would come to a mere US $10.50 if you use our fastest and easiest solution: contracting directly for a translation of your text through ProZ's InstantJobs (http://www.proz.com/ijp).

I trust that you will find what you need through ProZ. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact me.

4. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language via the online translation software) before making use of it.

If I can be of any further assistance to you, please feel free to contact me. I trust you will find what you need through ProZ!

Yours truly,

Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720