KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

shelf-ready

French translation: prêts à la vente/à la distribution/à l'emploi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf-ready
French translation:prêts à la vente/à la distribution/à l'emploi
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:13 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shelf-ready
Many book jobbers now support "shelf-ready" services

library term
Nancy is going cross-eyed at this hour, I hope you can help...!
NancyLynn
Canada
prêts à la vente/distribution/à l'emploi
Explanation:
par opposition à "personnalisé" ou devant être préparé pour des besoins spécifiques

services tout prêts/compris/inclus

SHELF READY
Purchasing books from a vendor in a pre-processed format, with plastic jackets, call numbers, bar codes, and cards already in place.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 01:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prêts à être mis en rayon/à la mise en rayon
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
prêts à être mis en rayons, c'est parfait! Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prêts à la vente/distribution/à l'emploi
Jean-Luc Dumont
4en stock, livraison directe sur stocks
cjohnstone
4services s'appuyant sur un stock effectif
Paul Berthelot
1préparation pour la vente
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
préparation pour la vente


Explanation:
Seulement un essai

LWRC is second-to-none when it comes to processing your books. We can provide and apply spine and pocket labels, pockets, dust jackets, Mylar covers, bar codes, and theft detection strips. We even do paperback reinforcement. And we do it they way you want so that each item you receive matches the rest of your collection.

No matter what the material type and no matter which book vendor you use, we can take care of all your processing needs.



Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prêts à la vente/distribution/à l'emploi


Explanation:
par opposition à "personnalisé" ou devant être préparé pour des besoins spécifiques

services tout prêts/compris/inclus

SHELF READY
Purchasing books from a vendor in a pre-processed format, with plastic jackets, call numbers, bar codes, and cards already in place.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 01:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prêts à être mis en rayon/à la mise en rayon

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
prêts à être mis en rayons, c'est parfait! Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
3 hrs

agree  Patrick Trempond
6 hrs

agree  bernadette schumer
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
9 hrs

agree  C.A.Joseph
15 hrs

agree  xxxlouve
17 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services s'appuyant sur un stock effectif


Explanation:
selon moi

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 132

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en stock, livraison directe sur stocks


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457