Carpeted Speaker System with Neon Rings

French translation: Système d'enceintes recouvertes complet de néon en forme d'anneau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carpeted Speaker System with Neon Rings
French translation:Système d'enceintes recouvertes complet de néon en forme d'anneau
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

18:45 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electroacoustics
English term or phrase: Carpeted Speaker System with Neon Rings
We're dealing with speakers (electroacoustics)
Thanks in advance.
valfrhg
Système d'enceintes recouvertes complet de néon en forme d'anneau
Explanation:
speakers sont les hauts parleurs selon moi
Selected response from:

Paul Berthelot
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Système d'enceintes recouvertes complet de néon en forme d'anneau
Paul Berthelot
3tribune orateur (isolée) sur feutre (ou tapis)équipée d'un éclairage néon circulaire ou d'un halo
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tribune orateur (isolée) sur feutre (ou tapis)équipée d'un éclairage néon circulaire ou d'un halo


Explanation:
a go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Berthelot: J'ai un gros doute sur la tribune
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Système d'enceintes recouvertes complet de néon en forme d'anneau


Explanation:
speakers sont les hauts parleurs selon moi

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, peut être tubes en néon?
10 mins
  -> merci, je ne pense pas, ce sont des accessoires type http://shop.store.yahoo.com/rainbowsymphony/4neonplasbal.htm... à la base ou au sommet de l'enceinte

agree  Louise Dupont
16 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search