KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

mated part

French translation: pièce accouplée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mated part
French translation:pièce accouplée
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

00:48 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mated part
The engine fit limits define the correct dimensional relationship between mated parts. Use these limits as a guide when replacing or determining serviceability of parts. The letters "L" and "T" indicate a "loose" or"tight" fit. Tolerances are shown in the "Minimum" and"Maximum" columns. A 0.000 value is to be consideredas a tight fit.
BOB DE DENUS
pièces accouplées
Explanation:
encore Harrap's
Selected response from:

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pièces accoupléesJean-Paul Salaün
5 +2parties/pieces appairéesJacques Ampolini
5pieces jumeleeszaphod
3 +2pièces connectées
marinagil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parties/pieces appairées


Explanation:
avec mate se fait la paire!

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
29 mins

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pièces accouplées


Explanation:
encore Harrap's

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also
25 mins

agree  ViktoriaG: En méchanique industrielle, c'est l'expression que j'ai le plus souvent rencontrée.
3 hrs

agree  GerardP
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Alain Dubayle
6 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pièces connectées


Explanation:
OU parties connectées

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard
51 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pieces jumelees


Explanation:
alternative

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916