KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

180° apart alternately to half minimum torque.

French translation: les serrer deux par deux à la moitié du couple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:180° apart alternately to half minimum torque.
French translation:les serrer deux par deux à la moitié du couple
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:42 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 180° apart alternately to half minimum torque.
Tighten the bolts in a circumferential pattern. Repeat until the correct torque is maintained.
a.
On bolt circles, tighten all nuts, bolts or screws that are 180° apart alternately to half minimum torque.Repeat the process, tightening to specified torque.
BOB DE DENUS
les serrer deux par deux à la moitié du couple
Explanation:
Pour les boulons en cercles, les serrer deux par deux à la moitié du couple, un boulon puis celui qui est en face, à 180°
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les serrer deux par deux à la moitié du coupleEtienne Amblard
4les serrer progressivement en quinconce à faible couple
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les serrer deux par deux à la moitié du couple


Explanation:
Pour les boulons en cercles, les serrer deux par deux à la moitié du couple, un boulon puis celui qui est en face, à 180°

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bwana Jojo
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les serrer progressivement en quinconce à faible couple


Explanation:
se dit dans ce contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561