KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

creep and supr creep option

French translation: rampage et super-rampage


23:45 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tractor
English term or phrase: creep and supr creep option
"12-speed manual gearboxes plus creep and super creep options"
Pierre FONTANA
French translation:rampage et super-rampage
Explanation:
se dit de moteurs électriques

mais attention car
a creep tractor est un tracteur à chenilles....

Il me semble que là on fait référence à deux allures
bon courage!
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3rampage et super-rampage
chaplin
1avec option ralenti et super-ralenti
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rampage et super-rampage


Explanation:
se dit de moteurs électriques

mais attention car
a creep tractor est un tracteur à chenilles....

Il me semble que là on fait référence à deux allures
bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, except "supEr creep" in English.
43 mins

agree  danyce
11 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Pourriez-vous faire la correction de "super" en entrant le terme dans le Glossaire? Merci. Yolanda
9 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
avec option ralenti et super-ralenti


Explanation:
a guess

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105